Good advice | Good business

Call us on 02 4940 4602

Privacy

This Policy outlines the obligations which we have in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
  • suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information we collect and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations. In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide: will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Web site Collection

We collect personal information from the web site www.perrylegal.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as specialist consultants and barristers);
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas

We will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Sensitive information

Some personal information which we collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Management of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Perry Legal personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Perry Legal takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Perry Legal endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

You may gain access to the personal information which Perry Legal holds about you by contacting a Perry Legal Privacy Officer.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at http://www.perrylegal.com.au and can be obtained by contacting a Perry Legal Privacy Officer.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact the relevant Perry Legal Privacy Officer on 02 4940 4602